HomeCost GuidesFoundation Repair Cost

Foundation Repair Cost

Normal range: $2,200 – $8,100

That is the typical total in the published guides we checked. Jobs with many piers, a full lift or a replacement run far higher, so the guides below show each range with its source and date.

Reviewed October 27, 2026 · Every claim sourced, listed at the bottom

At a glance

  • The guides agree on about $2,200 to $8,100, partly because several of them share Angi data.
  • Per-pier prices run about $1,000 to $3,000 in several guides, with helical piers listed higher in some.
  • Engineer reports range from $340 to $3,000 depending on the source.
  • Do not average the numbers. Compare itemized bids on piers, depth, who designed the layout, drainage and warranty.
On this page
  1. The headline range, and who is saying it
  2. Prices by type of work
  3. What changes the price
  4. Reports before the repair
  5. Where the sources disagree
  6. How to compare the bids you get
  7. Common questions
  8. Sources

Every cost guide on the web has a number for foundation repair, and most of them have nearly the same one. This page shows what each source says, with the date we checked it, where they disagree, and what to look at instead when you have real bids in hand.

It is background for reading bids, not a price for your house. Every project is different. These ranges are not a quote.

Yes Home Pros is a directory. We do not do repairs, and paid placement never changes a rating or badge. See how we list and rank pros. For how foundation problems are diagnosed and repaired, read the foundation repair guide.

The headline range, and who is saying it

$2,200 to $8,100NerdWallet range, average a little over $5,000 (Feb 25, 2026)
$4,500 to $20,000HomeGuide, settling or sinking (2026 edition)
$11,950Average at a Houston-area repair company, about; a contractor’s own cost page, not independent (2026)
SourceTypical totalDate checkedNote
NerdWalletAverage a little over $5,000; range about $2,200 to $8,100Published Feb 25, 2026Says its figures come from that same lead-generation data.
This Old House$2,224 to $8,134; average $5,179Updated Oct 8, 2026Says its data comes from that same lead-generation data.
HomeAdvisorAverage about $5,175; normal range $2,225 to $8,133Updated Jun 20, 2026Read directly.
HomeGuide$4,500 to $20,000 for settling or sinking2026 editionA different job definition, so a higher range.
A Houston-area repair companyAverage about $11,950; range from about $8,600 to over $34,0002026A contractor’s own cost page, not independent.

Three of the first four look nearly identical because they share a starting point. Agreement among them is not independent confirmation.

None of them says how many projects its numbers are based on, and we could not find out. The word “average” also hides a long tail: a few very large jobs pull it up, and most homeowners will not match it.

Prices by type of work

Guides break the total into pieces. These are the ranges we found, by source. They are not additive and many jobs involve only one or two of them.

WorkRange reportedSource
Fill and seal a crack$250 to $800NerdWallet; This Old House
Do-it-yourself epoxy crack kit$100 to $400NerdWallet
Slab or mud jacking$550 to $1,300This Old House
Piers, per pier$1,000 to $3,000This Old House; HomeAdvisor
Helical piers, per pier$2,000 to $4,000HomeGuide
Lifting a house$20,000 to $23,000This Old House
Replacing a foundation$20,000 to $100,000 or moreNerdWallet
Pier and beam repair$1,500 to $15,000HomeGuide
Permit$75 to $150This Old House

Per-pier prices depend on the pier type and the source. A Houston-area contractor’s published prices were about $990 to $1,350 for a steel push pier, $3,500 to $4,400 for a helical pier and $765 to $1,100 for a drilled pier.

That sits inside or just below the guide ranges for some types and above them for others, which shows how much a number depends on who publishes it. The foundation repair guide explains how each type works and where it falls short.

What changes the price

The spread in the tables above comes from a few things that differ from house to house. They are the same items a good bid spells out.

How many piers, and which kindThe guides price piers one at a time, so the count drives the total more than anything else, and helical piers are listed higher than pressed piers in several sources.
How deep they goThe repair paper our foundation guide follows says piers aim to carry the house below the soil that swells and shrinks, and deeper work costs more.
Slab or pier and beamPier-and-beam leveling is priced as its own job, with a wide range in every guide.
What is in the bid besides piersDrainage, plumbing leak testing and cosmetic repair are sometimes included and sometimes extra.
Reports and permitsAn engineer’s report, a soil report and a permit are separate lines, and the guides disagree most about the engineer’s fee.
Who publishes the numberContractor averages run above the guide averages, and several guides share one data set.

Reports before the repair

An engineer’s evaluation is a cost in its own right, and the guides disagree about it.

ItemRange reportedSource
Engineer’s report$340 to $780HomeAdvisor
Engineer’s report$499 to $780A Houston-area contractor
Engineer’s report$500 to $3,000This Old House
Soil report$500 to $3,000NerdWallet

A report from an engineer who does not work for the repair company is the main way to know whether you need a repair at all, and what kind. Details on what a report contains are in the foundation repair guide.

Where the sources disagree

  • Totals. The “typical” range is about $2,200 to $8,100, but settling or sinking is $4,500 to $20,000 in one guide, and a contractor’s average is about $11,950.
  • Piers. About $1,000 to $3,000 per pier in several guides, with helical piers listed higher by HomeGuide and by a contractor.
  • Pier and beam. $1,500 to $15,000 in one guide. One lead-generation site’s Houston page reported $6,000 to $14,000 in September 2026, and Fixr reports $2,000 to $15,000, so the bottom of one range may not apply to your house.
  • Engineer’s report. Under $800 in some sources, up to $3,000 in others.

We do not average these. An average of different job definitions is not a number you can use.

How to compare the bids you get

Get two or three written, itemized bids and compare what each one includes, not the bottom line alone. The Texas Attorney General’s home-improvement guidance, which is sensible anywhere, advises written itemized bids from more than one contractor and caution about one far below the rest. Questions that make bids comparable:

  1. How many piers, of what type, and to what depth?
  2. Who designed the pier layout, and is there an engineer’s report? Is the engineer independent of the contractor?
  3. Does the price include drainage, plumbing leak testing and any cosmetic repair, or only the foundation work?
  4. Is there a permit, and who pulls it?
  5. What is guaranteed in writing, who stands behind it, and how does it transfer if you sell?
  6. What are the payment terms? Avoid paying in full in advance, and inspect before the final payment.

Home insurance usually excludes settling and earth movement, so check your policy before you assume any of this is covered.

Sources

Show the 7 sources for this page
  • NerdWallet, “Foundation Repair Cost” (Feb 25, 2026): nerdwallet.com
  • This Old House, “Foundation Repair Cost” (updated Oct 8, 2026): thisoldhouse.com
  • HomeAdvisor, foundation repair cost guide (updated Jun 20, 2026): homeadvisor.com
  • HomeGuide, foundation repair cost guide (2026): homeguide.com
  • Angi, Houston pier and beam cost page (Sep 18, 2026) and Fixr, foundation repair cost guide (2026): angi.com, fixr.com
  • A Houston-area contractor’s published cost page (2026), used only as a contractor example.
  • Texas Attorney General, “How to Avoid Home Improvement Scams” (undated): texasattorneygeneral.gov

Foundation Repair FAQs

Both appear. Some guides quote a price per pier and others a total. Ask every contractor for the number of piers and the total, so you can compare.

It may use fewer piers, a shallower method or skip drainage and testing, or it may be a mistake. Ask what is different, in writing.

It adds cost up front, but it tells you whether a repair is needed and what kind, from someone who is not selling it. Ask about independence.

No. Use them to spot a bid that looks far outside the published ranges, then ask why.

Get free quotes